Project/Area Number |
11694040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | AICHIGAKUSEN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MACHIMURA Masako AICHIGAKUSEN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF CIMMUNITY POLICY, ASOCIATE PROFESSOR, ユミュティ政策学部, 助教授 (10222291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEBE Yukiko GAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (40159637)
IMI Hirinmichi HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (00093188)
AIUCHI Masako Hokkaido ASAIGAKUEN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN SOCIAL SECURITY, ASOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人間福祉学部, 助教授 (60281771)
HAYASHIDA Seimei HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (50145356)
KAMINAGA Yuriko SENSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (80194968)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | FEMINISM / FAMILY / CIVIL SOCIETY / THEORIES OF POST-MODERN CIVIL SOCIETY / THEORIES OF MODERN CIVIL SOCIETY / WOMEN'S SOCIAL SATUS / 女性の社会的地位 / 家族・女性に関する国際比較 |
Research Abstract |
A, Women 2000project We held the symposium on the 20th July and working session on the 21st and 22nd July, International Symposium on Family in the new Millennium : Approaches from Foreign Perspective and Practical Scenes. In the first session of this symposium, prof. Billson and prof. Lobban, member in USA of our co-study gave a report. In the second session, we focused on violence, politics and social security system with concern of family in Japan, each member of this co-study took a part as reporter, commentator and discussant. We confirmed these two points. First is, in spite of cultural differences, social change have influenced on social role and status of family and women in several countries and occurred many serious problems. Second is conflict between globalization and tradition or culture peculiar to each society is one of the most serious issues, and this symposium could give us helpful suggestions on this important issues. In working session we discussed each others of our co-study member on these issues which were pointed by symposium, and arranged the detail on publishing result of our co-study and women2000 project, by around the end of 2001. B, Study on basic theory We co-studied and confirmed these three points. First is we studied that how women and family have been treated in legal and political theory of Japanese and western modern society. These theoretical study make it clear that theories of modern civil society have several problems because of their blind point for women and family. Second is also we studied how theories of post-modern civil society can discuss these problems under the circumstances of multiculturalism and globalization. Furthermore these theoretical points around women and family are very crucial for our both theoretical and practical subject, to shape up more appropriate for our society.