Changing Structure of Law and Politics in Contemporary Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Shiro  Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90066720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNG Suh  Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30309083)
UEDA Kan  Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90093195)
AKAZAWA Shiro  Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80202513)
MATSUMOTO Katsumi  Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40309084)
NAKAJIMA Shigeki  Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10107360)
松宮 孝明  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (80199851)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmodern Korean law / modern Korean politics / democratization / authoritarianism / Constitutional Court of Korea / Labor laws / national security act / afterwar compensation / 日韓 / 憲法裁判所 / 世界化 / 企業再編 / 財閥改革 / 韓国 / 韓国の法 / 韓国の政治 / 韓国の民主化 / 韓国の人権 / 日韓法・政治比較 / 韓国の司法制度改革 / 朝鮮半島の安全保障
Research Abstract
This project was carried out for three years as Japan-Korea joint project, mainly by members of Ritsumeikan Law Faculty and Korean legal scholars of the college of law of the Seoul National University, and other universities. We have tried to make clear recent process of democratization in legal and political structure of recent Korea after "the June struggle for democratization" in 1987, which was the turning point of post war South Korea. We have researched and analyzed changes of the Constitution, the Criminal Law, the Labor law, the Administrative law, and the Economic law under the democratization process of the modern South Korea after the inauguration of Roh, Tae Woo Administration. Then, we conclude that there are gradual strengthening of judicial system to control political power, making more stronger assets to protect human rights, establishing the independence of judicial power, judicial reform, emerging movements by citizens, and increase of the citizen commitment to politi … More cs and justice, such as the role of the Constitutional Court and establishing process of National Human Rights Committee. On the other hand, it must point out some restrictions against democratization such as preserving the National Security Act, which is caused by division of the nation and the legacy of authoritarianism.
The activities of our three years joint research is as follows;
In the 1st joint session (April, 1999 in Seoul, Korea), two reports were submitted from Japan and five from South Korea. In the 2nd joint session (October, 1999 in Kyoto), three papers from Japan, and four from South Korea, and Mr. Itsuo Sonobe, the former justice of Japanese Supreme Court, gave the memorial speech. In the 3rd joint research (June, 2000 in Kyongju, Korea), four papers each from Japan and South Korea. The 4th joint research (December, 2000 in Kyoto) one paper from Japan and three from South Korea. In the 5th joint research (May, 2001 in Pusan), three from the South Korea and the comprehensive discussion was hold by all members. Totally thirty papers were presented in three years. Among them, nine papers were translated into Japanese at a series of Ritsumeikan Law Review. We are in the process of publishing a volume of selected papers in 2002 under the title of "Changing Structure of Law and Politics in Contemporary Korea". Less