Social and Economic Development in the Chinese Economic Region and Roles for Japanese Government and Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS
Principal Investigator
ITO Takeshi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (40066816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONG In-su  OSAKA UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS, LECTUERER, 経済学部, 専任講師 (20197031)
NINOMIYA Shoji  OSAKA UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (40131172)
YAMAMOTO Tsuneto  OSAKA UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (60140183)
FUJIKAWA Kiyoshi  KONAN UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (90238543)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCHINA / ECONOMY / CHINA-NORTHEAST REGION / REFORM OF STATE-OWNED ENTERPRISES / PROMOTION OF SMALL AND MEDIUMSIZED ENTERPRISES / UNEMPLOYMENT AND LAY-OFF / PRIVATE ENTERPRISES / ENVIRONMENTAL PLOBLEMS / 移行期経済 / 重工業基地の国有企業改革 / 市場的発展と中小企業 / 東北財経大学訪日・中小企業調査 / 中小企業と工商業聯合会 / 大阪経済大学訪中・経済実態調査
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the Chinese economy as a starting point of the researches on economic relations in the 21st century among Asia countries including Japan. This research has two purposes : to clarify the problems that the current Chinese economy has and to propose roles that Japanese government and enterprises can play.
It was clarified that the profit in the Northeast region was sometimes sacrificed for that for the entire China during the economic reform. For example, China's price liberalization policies began in consumer goods but those in production goods were greatly delayed. Such measures brought a big trouble in development to the Northeast heavy industry region though they on the other hand brought a big profit to the active consumer goods based South region. That is to say, the absolute position of state-owned enterprises in Northeast region kept a discriminatory environment to the market sector and development of market economy was thwarted. It is in Northeast region t … More hat the most urgent are the policies that weep out low efficient state-owned enterprises and cooperate with foreign capitals based the industrial base and human capitals in this region.
To conclude this research project, NVC want to point out that transfer of advanced technology and management to China is not necessarily a net expenditure for Japan. The first point is energy matter. Indeed a technological transfer to China means an improvement of the production efficiency in China and emergence of a big rival for Japan. However, the improvement of the energy efficiency brings the favor to Japan in such various meanings as decrease of acid rain and oil price stabilization and China also can be a promising partner of Clean Development Mechanism permitted in Kyoto Protocol. The second point is stabilization in Chinese economy. The economy of China might be compared to a running bicycle that cannot help advancing ahead. To support China's smooth transition to a market based economy is a part of the crisis-management policy for Japan. The roles that the government and enterprises in Japan can play are large in the field of soft cooperation in macro control policies and business management in order to stabilize Chinese Economy. Less