Project/Area Number |
11694043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | KAGOSHIMA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
ASAHI Kichitaro Kagoshima Prifectural College, Economics & Business Information Section, a. Professor, 商経学科, 助教授 (70270155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Hiroyuki Kochi University, Humanities Department, a. Professor, 人文学部・社会経済学科, 助教授 (20206527)
KOTAKI Masao Ryutsu-Kagaku University, Economics Department, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10195662)
KANAYA Yoshihiro Kagoshima Prifectural College, Economics & Business Information Section, Professor, 商経学科, 教授 (90194894)
NISHIHARA Seiji Kagoshima College, Cultural Section Professor, 教養学科, 教授 (00198491)
TANGE Haruki Ehime University, Law & Arts Department, a. Professor, 法文学部・総合政策学科, 講師 (20284383)
八木 正 鹿児島短期大学, 教養学科, 助教授 (20259774)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Globalization / Germany / EU / Flexible / united currency / regional development / Employment problem / deregulation / ビッグ・バン |
Research Abstract |
This project aimed the comparison between Japanese and German economical development in Globalization. Japan and Germany were two typical profit centers. In these country ware their original capital accumulation systems. In the face of Globalization, however, capitals, economic systems, political systems of these countries should arrange their accumulation system to new worldwide economical circumstance. We had a researching cooperation to research and analyze the new tendency in Japan and Germany. For two years, we had 2 researching in Germany and 2time in Japan. By these researching, we had 3 reporting congress in both counties. Our Results are : 1. By globalization became original accumulation system in both countries out-of-date. For advantage in global competence, capitals charenge new accumulation system. 2. In Germany, alliance of industry wants to change the old Germany model to Americanize by threatening increasing of loosing economic standpoint. 3. New strategies of German indus
… More
try are : -1 Finance capitals want to enforce their investment ability by introduce of IT technique and development of Frankfurt valued paper market. But this tendency is the way to bubble economy, and it is risky. Power of the old accumulation system was in the valance of production and consumption. -2 Alliance of Industry aimed superficially Dutch model. But the main focus of changing the German model is in changing industrial relationship with industrial, integrated trade union. So decentralization is the focus. The slogan of this strategy is decentralization, for this aim universal regulation power of union are going to be declined by denying collective bargaining. -3 As the results of our research in Saxon state, against the slogan of new classical economy, there are many and huge help by federal republic, state, and EU.We found the face that East Germany is now a laboratory of German capitalism. Because Saxon state is the strategy spot for the technically development the new management of production and new industrial relationship model, the center of the investment over boundary infrastructure between Schlegien, Saxon, Bohemia. And capitalists want to use the experiences in this state effectively in other states. -4 Trade union and social democrats are still optimistic. Because they believe, that the partnership of capitalists will not so changeable. SPD government and DGB believe, what they call, "pie theory". They don't worry about deregulation of collective bargaining system. As the Background of this opinion, there is the fact that hegemony of trade union is dominated by the absolutely advantaged labor. We have a publication plan of these Results 2002 in Japan and 2003 in Germany. Less