International Cooperative Study for Comparing Science Class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research(NIER)
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Shizuo  NIER, Curriculum Research Center, Department ofr Curriculum Research, Senior Resarcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (50132692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATOGAI Taro  NIER, Curriculum Research Center, Department for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (10280512)
MIYAKE Masao  NIER, Curriculum Research Center, Department for Curriculum Research, Director, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 部長 (50000071)
OGURA Yasushi  NIER, Curriculum Research Center, Department for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 主任研究官 (50224192)
SENUMA Hanako  NIER, Curriculum Research Center, Department for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (30165732)
SARUTA Yuji  NIER, Curriculum Research Center, Department for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (70178820)
下野 洋  国立教育研究所, 科学教育研究センター, センター長 (30142631)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLESSON STUDY / LESSON VIDEO / TEACHING METHOD / INTERNATIONAL COMPARISON / IEA / TIMSS-R / VIDEO STUDY / TEACHING PRACTICE / 授業ビデオ分析 / 理科教授法 / TIMSS
Research Abstract
We did a study collaborated with the IEA/TllVi-SS-R classroom videotrape study that analyze and compare science lessons in five countries including USA and Japan by using hundreds of 8th grade sclence lesson vldeotapes taken In 1999 and 2000 In our study, a unique method of science lesson video analysis was developed that can be used for the pupose of teacher education and teaching evaluation. A CD-ROM which includes four science lesson video exarpples and their results of lesson evaluation as well as the other resources related to this study was made for applicational studies of teacher education. In our report, we also included inforrnation on the IEA/TIMSS-R classroom videotape study as well as the IEA/TIMSS classroom videotape study that reported Japanese mathematics lessons as colnparatively high level in many indices of teaching qllality. All the infounation in the CD-ROM and study report were provided in both Japanese and English. We will continue our study for a couple of years in the research project, Grant-in-Aid for scientific researc~ #12308007, which enhances more on the application of lesson videos in teacher education and on the results of international comparison of science teaching.