NMR Study of Spin Dynamics of Ladder Compounds and High-Tc Superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Ken-ichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate Scholl of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70029560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Yuji  Hokkaido University, Graduate Scholl of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50280863)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNMR / Ladder compounds / Spin Gap / High-Tc Cuprate Superconductor / Strongly Correlated System / NMR / 磁気秩序 / 低次元量子スピン
Research Abstract
Hole-doping effects on the magnetism of the chain and the ladder site are investigated by Cu-NMR and NQR for single crystal of Sr_<14-x>A_xCu_<24>O_<41> (A=Ca and La). Antiferromagnetic (AF) order of Cu moments is confirmed in the chain for 3≦x≦6 of Sr_<14-x>La_xCu_<24>O_<41>. The magnetic order of Cu spins is ferromagnetic within the chain, and is antiferromagnetic for inter-chains. The field-induced staggered moments at the ladder Cu site appear fin above T_N, and its temperature dependence obeys the Curie-Weiss behavior, suggesting that this staggered field is attributed to the magnetic nature of the ladder Cu spins themselves. A possible origin is ascribed to the disturbance of the coherence of the RVB state by doping centers in the ladder. Finally a long-range AF order in the highly-doped compound of Sr_<2.5>Ca_<11.5>Cu_<24>O_<41> is discussed based on the Cu-NMR/NQR results. This AF order is responsible for the chain Cu spins.