O_2/N_2 ratios of the surface seawater : Its role in the biogeochemical cycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUNOGAI Shizuo  Hokkaidou Univ.Grad.School of Env.Earth Sci., Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (00001587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Shuichi  Hokkaidou Univ.Grad.School of Env.Earth Sci., Asso.Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (00167131)
NORIKI Shinichiro  Hokkaidou Univ.Grad.School of Env.Earth Sci., Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (80109511)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSeawater / Dissolved gases / Biogeochemical cycling / Carbon dioxide / Surface ocean / O_2 / N_2 ratio / N fixation / Marine ecosystem / 気体交換速度 / 海洋二酸化炭素 / 界面気体交換 / 海水中溶存気体 / 海洋生物生産 / 相互検定 / 気泡過程
Research Abstract
The surface ocean is active in biological processes and important for the biogeochemical cycles, especially for CO_2. We have studied the problems in the western and eastern sides of the North Pacific, applying calibrated methods by both the American and Japanese scientists. We have discussed the results obtained by the both groups. The most important point is a great contrast between the western and the eastern parts, which is causes by dissolved silica contained in the deep water.