SPIN CHEMISTRY OF MEMBRANE INTERFACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAI Hisao  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50142261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Kiminori  DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY, TSUKUBA UNIVERSITY, LECTURER, 化学系, 講師 (70229300)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTransient Absorption Detected Magnetic Resonance / Membrane Interface / SDS Micelle / TMPD / Radical Pair / Inverse Micelle / Spin Chemistry / Microwave Pulse / ミセル / ラジカル対 / テトラフェニルヒドラジン / 時間分解電子スピン共鳴法 / 光化学反応 / 交換相互作用
Research Abstract
We used this grant project mainly for the purpose of exchange of scientists and discussion of scientific information about the spin chemical phenomena of membrane interface. Our final aim of this project is the investigation of biological active membrane, but the basic physical understanding of the interface is much more important to start the studies. During the project period, we invited several scientists who were experts of spin effect and membrane phenomenon. Murai visited University of North Carolina and Oxford University to discuss and obtain information concerning membranes. Maeda also visited Oxford University to discuss the application of magnetic resonance to the investigation of biological systems. In this project we employed several different micellar and bilayer systems. The methods of the observation of the spin effects in the membrane interface were 1) time-resolved ESR and 2) reaction yield detected magnetic resonance. Especially, method 2) was newly developed technique and a transient optical absorption detection was mainly used to monitor the reaction change by the irradiation of microwave under the conditions of electron spin resonance. Using method 2), we studied a singlet born radical pair system in an SDS micelle employing tetraphenylhydrazine. In this study we succeeded in effective spin flip operation and chemical reaction control in the micellar solution. Method 2) was also applied to the photoreduction system of xanthone and t-butylphenol derivatives in an SDS micelle. We discovered a quantum beat phenomenon of two-spin simultaneous excitation by microwave. From the data of the quantum beat we concluded that the decay of the beat is mainly due to the triplet-triplet dephasing that is a new concept of spin-phase relaxation in radical pair systems. Our recent aim of the project is photochemical electron labeling of a bilayer system and the investigation using method 1) is underway.