Microscale Chemistry : Green Chemistry in Academia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGINO Kazuko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (40004353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KABUTO Kuninobu  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40005799)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMicroscale Laboratory / Laboratory Experiments in Chemistry / Dissemination of Microscale Laboratory / 実験教材
Research Abstract
(1) Research on microscale chemistry through international activities
Though there are many advantages in micro/small scale laboratorv, only few Japanese teachers know it well and therefore it is not popular in Japan. We aimed to popularize microscale chemistry in Japan, through international exchange of researchers.
First, we visited National Microscale Chemistry Center (NMCC) at Merrimack College in Massatusettes U.S.A.We experienced the microscale experiments developed in NMCC and investigated the management of workshops. We found that some of the experiments are useful and can be introduced in Japanese high schools and universities. We recognized the importance of actual experience of microscale experiments through workshops.
Second, we invited Professor M.Singh, director of NMCC.In several universities in Japan, he gave seminars which consists of both lecture and demonstration of microscale experiments.
Then, we invited Professor R.Silberman of State University of New York and asked h … More im to give seminars in several universities. In his seminar, he introduced new trend in chemical education in U.S.A.including small scale techniques to assess laboratory learning, the techniques being developed by himself.
Through these seminars, many Japanese teachers, of both universities an high schools, , have recognized the advantages of micro/small scale laboratory, especially the benignity to the environment. Now several universities are going to introduce microscale laboratory.
(2) Development of Microscale Experiments for High School Chemistry
We have developed micro/small scale experiments for high school chemistry on following topics : (i) Buffer solutions, (ii) Amino acids and proteins, (iii) Separation of several organic compounds. Low price plastic equipment such as 12-and 24-well plates, vials, and bottles are used in these experiments. The characteristics of our experiments are : (i) They are colorful and attractive. (ii) The procedures are simple and safe. (iii) The amount of waste is small and the cost for disposing it is reduced. (iv) The results of various reactions can be compared easily by the use of appropriate work sheets. This is convenient for students to review and discuss the results.
(3) Development of Microscale Laboratory for College Chemistry
We developed microscale experiments on ion exchangers previously. In this study by the present grant-in-aid, we made the scale further smaller. We also improved our microscale qualitative analyses of some metal ions. In College of Medical Sciences, Tohoku University, a new experiment on the measurement of boiling points of some liquids was developed by microscale techniques. Less