| Project/Area Number |
11694056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
固体地球物理学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Masayuki University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (20046147)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUMURA Takashi University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (80241404)
KOKETSU Kazuki University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (90134634)
FUKAO Yoshio University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (10022708)
ISHIHARA Yasushi Yokohama City University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40232334)
YAMANAKA Yoshiko University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Research Associate, 地震研究所, 助手 (30262083)
澁谷 拓郎 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助手 (70187417)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | High density seismograph network / Prompt analysis / Strong motion simulation / Broadband seismograph network / Home page / Mexico / Metropolitan area / 強振動生成 / 広帯域地震計観測網 |
| Research Abstract |
In metropolitan areas of both Japan and Mexico, high density networks of broadband seismographs and strong motion seismometers were recently established. In this project, we tried to develop a system for Prompt Assessment of Earthquake Source and Strong Motion using these network data. Major results obtained in this project are as follows : (1)12 Japanese investigators visited UNAM and CENAPRED in Mexico, and 7 Mexican investigators were invited to Japan. Then we made very useful discussion on the prompt data analysis and the mechanism of strong motion generation. (2)In Japan, a database system was devised for the waveform data recorded at nearly 500 seismograph stations which are maintained by local governments and university. In Mexico, online array system of strong motion seismographs was arranged in an area from Guerrero to Mexico City, and valuable data were obtained for several large earthquakes. (3)A web system was developed to automatically open a special home page soon after large earthquakes take place, where source rupture processes obtained by the prompt analysis system are at first given and then renewed by adding relevant information such as tectonic implication. (4)Simulation techniques were developed for strong motion generation in 3-D structure, and applied to some actual earthquakes such as the 1999 Taiwan(Chi-Chi)earthquake.