Joint Theoretical Study on Quantum Rate Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Koichi  Graduate School Of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40175659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Tohru  Graduate School Of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70292779)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsquantum rate constant / flux correlation function / potential surface / dividing surface / reaction channel / diffusion process / reaction rate / time-development / 量子トンネル / 量子非断熱 / 量子波束法 / 経路積分法 / オゾン分解反応 / 大気光反応 / 量子速度過程 / 反応速度素過程 / オゾン分解過程
Research Abstract
We have employed a flux-flux cross-correlation function approach (CCFA) to calculate the quantum thermal rate constants of reactions for which an auto-correlation function, approach (ACFA) is not adequate. In the former approach, two dividing surfaces partition a system into three regions, while in the latter approach, two channels are defined by a dividing surface. Therefore, the CCFA method is appropriate for multi-channel reactions. In this paper, we show the efficiency of the CCFA to multi-channel reactions, and extend it to surface reactions, where there are an infinite number of localized channels. For example, we have adapted a model that forms a stable complex in a well between two barriers, and have investigated the self-diffusion of a hydrogen atom on a Cu(111) surface. In the former reaction, in addition to defining the complex channel, the cross-correlation function can avoid the oscillations seen in the ACFA. In the latter reaction, we introduce closed dividing surfaces that subdivide the potential energy surface for each channel. The combination of closed dividing surfaces and the CCFA provides well-defined rate constants for both single and multi-hopping rates.