Joint Studies on Functional Role of Archaeal Macrocyclic Lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Tadashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (60201365)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsArchaea / Membrane Lipid / Liposome / Macrocyclic Lipid / 物性
Research Abstract
Archaea including methanogens, extreme halophiles, extreme thermophiles and thermoacidophiles grow under rather extraordinary conditions and have structurally unique membrane lipids to adapt the extreme environments. The lipids are consisted of hydrophobic isoprenoid chains linked to glycerol with the ether bonds, which are well contrast to the ester linkage of the eubacterial and eukaryotic membrane lipids. The most striking feature of the archaeal ether lipid is found in the macrocyclic (36-or72-membered) ring structures. These unusual lipids have been interested in connection with the physicochemical properties based on the lipid bilayer structure. Our interest in these lipids focuses on the biochemical significance of the macrocyclic molecular structures.
Some biophysical properties of synthetic 36-membered archaeal phospholipids were studied using differential scanning calorimetry, electron and optical microscopies, stopped-flow/light scattering and solid-state ^2H-NMR techniques. … More This phospholipid gave a variety of self-organized structures in water, in particular vesucles and tubules. Some specific membrane properties of this archaeal phospholipid were observed : they are in a liquid-crystalline state over a wide temperature range ; the dynamics of their polyprenyl chains is higher than that of n-acyl chains ; the water permeability of the membranes is lower than that of n-acyl phosholipid membranes. It was also found that macrocyclization improves remarkably the barrier proprtlies to water and the membrane stability. This may be related to the adaptation of Methanococcus jannaschii to the extreme conditions of the deep-sea hydrothermal vents.
Further, the self-assembly properties of 72-membered macrocyclic tetraether phosphates, the major phospholipid components of Sulfolobus, Thermoplasma and methanogenic Archaea, which were also synthesized, were observed by phase contrast and fluorescence. The 72-membered macrocyclic dipolar phosphates formed spontaneously vesicles. Less