Energy Coupling between Heavy Ion Drived and Fusion Targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Masao  Research Labo, for Nuclear Reactors, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (60016863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Jun  Research Labo, for Nuclear Reactors, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 原子炉工学研究所, 助手 (90302984)
OGURI Yoshiyuki  Research Labo, for Nuclear Reactors, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教授 (90160829)
HORIOKA Akzuhiko  Department of Energy Sciences, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10126328)
MIYAMOTO Syuji  Himeji Inst. of Tech., Labo. of Advanced Science and Technology for Industry, Associae Professor, 高度産業科学研究所, 助教授 (90135757)
NAKAJIMA Mitsuo  Dpt. of Innovative and Engineered Materials, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (30198098)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsheavy ion / plasma / energy loss / stopping power / Z-pinch / nuclear fusion / ストッピングパワー / レーザイオン源
Research Abstract
The interaction between heavy ions and hot plasma, which is one of key issues in target design for heavy ion fusion energy, has been experimentally investigated. The stopping theory predicts that the energy loss of heavy ions in hot plasma is enhanced compared to that in cold matter because of free electrons. Thus, we petformed the measurement of the energy loss and the charge-state distribution of low-energy heavy ions by injecting oxygen and carbon ion beams from a Tandem Accelerator at Tokyo Institute of Technology into laser-produced lithium-hydride plasmas. Subsequently, we succeeded the measurement of the energy loss for the first time in Japan. The averaged charge state of the heavy ions increased after passing through the plasma, which shows that the enhancentent of the energy loss is due to the enthancement of the effective charge of the ions in plasma. Theoretical calculation of the charge state distribution using rate equations reproduced the experimental results.
To investig … More ate the stopping power of plasma for higher-energy ions, we injected iron ions from HIMAC accelerator at NIRS into Z-pinch helium plasma and measured the energy loss of the ions. The enhancement of the energy loss due to the plasma effect was also observed successfully. By changing the initial charge state of the injected ions, the thickness of the plasma target was estimated. The plasma thickness showed good agreement with the theoretical value calculated with rate equations of ionization and recombination processes, which supports the validity of the calculations.
As a new plasma target, hydrogen plasma was produced by irradiating a solid-hydrogen crystal with a CO_2 laser.Spectroscopic measturement showed that the electron density was 10^<17>cm^<-3> at the most. The optimization of laser irradiation will increase the electron density.
We collaborated with the scientists at GSI, Germany. U.Neuner, who is one of the investigators of this project, was invited to perform experiments on the solid hydrogen targets and discuss our experimental results. M.Ogawa, Y.Oguri, and J.Hasegawa reported the results of this project at the international conferences and meetings. Less