Ab-inito Molecular Dynamics for Magnetic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ODA Tatsuki  Kanazawa Univ., Fac.of Sci., Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (30272941)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmagnetism / first-principles molecular dyamics / vector-type spin structure / noncollinear magnetic structure / magnetic excitation / transition metal cluster / magnetic fluid / magnetic correlation function / ノソコリニアー磁気構造 / 第一原理的分子動力学法 / ノンコリアー磁気構造 / マグノン
Research Abstract
In this project, the following two purposes have been studied ; (1) carring out a first-principles molecular dynamics (MD) simulation on the system with noncollinear magnetism, and (2) evaluating the magnetic excitation from the first-principles technique.
(1) The disordered magnetic system, for example, liquid or amorphous iron, has never been calculated due to lack of computer capabilities even with using the parallelized code developed. However, the first-principles MD has been carried out on the liquid oxygen which modeled by 32 magnetic molecules in the box with periodic boundary. The magnetic correlation function which represents the magnetic structure of system was for the first time evaluated from first-principles for a magnetic fluid system. Compared with the result of neutron diffraction measurement, the calculated correlation function has a qualitative agreement. With using the data of first principles MD, it is require to analyze details of structural and dynamical properties of the system.
(2) In order to evaluate the magnetic excitation, a spin constraint technique has been developed. The code developed was used in the calculations of magnon frequencies for the ferromagnetic bulk system (bcc Fe) and excitation energies for the ferromagnetic dimer. At the former case, the calculated frequencies are about half in value of results in both experiments and other calculations. The algorithm for evaluation has to be improved. At the latter case, results for the iron dimer have been summarized in a paper with including the calculation method.