ナノメートルサイズ磁性体の電磁気的特性
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HORI Hidenobu  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology Professor, 材料科学研究科, 教授 (20028244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSAWA Masahiro  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology Associate Professor, 材料科学研究科, 客員助教授 (00251976)
YAMADA Syoji  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology Associate Professor, 材料科学研究科, 助教授 (00262593)
BEAUVILLAIN Pierre  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology Associate Professor
BARTENLIAN Bernard  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGaAs / Ni / MBE / nanoparticles / magnetism / magnetic polarization / magnetoresistance / magneto-optic effect / Pd / Au / 磁化 / 磁区
Research Abstract
The nano-size structure materials has been investigated with Prof.P.Beauvillain in Orsay Univ. One of the main subject is the magnetization in nan-size particles of noble metal family. The noble meals of Au, Pd and Pt are nonmagnetic in bulk states. Beauvillain's group is good at optical and X-ray spectroscopy(XPS)measurements. Moreover, they can make in situ observation by use of ultra-high vacuum chamber. Our group mainly made samples of nano-particle and Ni/GaAs composite and performed the magnetic measurements. As the result of our collaboration, it can be concluded that the spin polarization mechanism in nano-size particles are quite different from usual mechanism of 3d-transition metals. Magneto-optical measurement and ESR of many stripes on a GaAs substrate shows two ESR branches. This means existence of two sublattice structures. We might consider it to be a kind of artificial AF-or Ferrimagnetic structure. These results are widely discussed on various point of views at the workshop in Spain organized by Beaucvillain and our group.