Astronomy by using the data of Sloan Digital Sky Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Satoru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90025461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI Maki  Tokyo University, Institute of Cosmic Ray Research, Assc. Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (40216528)
FUKUGITA Masataka  Tokyo University, Institute of Cosmic Ray Research, Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40100820)
OKAMURA Sadanori  Tokyo Uniyersity,.Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20114423)
DOI Mamoru  Tokyo University, Institute of Astronomy, Assc. Professor, 天文学教育研究センター, 助教授 (00242090)
ICHIKAWA Takeshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Assc. Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80212992)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDigital Sky Survey / Quasar / Liminosity Function / Photometry / Spectroscopy / CCD Camera / Galactic Structure / デジタル・スカイ・サーべイ / 天体識別 / すばる望遠鏡 / ディジタル・スカイ・サーベイ
Research Abstract
The Sloan Digital Sky Survey (SDSS) Project, which are proceeded by Japan-US collaboration, has began the commissioning observations from 1999 and finished the survey of celestial equator in 2001. In this commissioning observations, many important astronomical phenomina have been obtained such as the discovery of the farest quasar at z=6.28, the discovery of more than ten thousand quasars . including those with redshifts higher than 5, the measurement of redshifts of galaxies more than one hundred thousands, the study of fundamental structure of our galaxy by using one million stars and the confiramtion of the sequnceof low temperature stars. These remarkable results are already published by more than thirty papers. Especially, by unique observations as five-color photometry more than ten quasars with redshifts higher than 5 have beeb discovered, and from this result we can make clear the number evolution of quasars at early universe. As for galaxies, we got homogeneous photometric data of ten thousand galaxies and now such statistical studies as luminosity function, spatial distribution, number evolution and type classification are exploring. A part of these data are already released for further studies and astronomers in the world are attempting much detailed observations of interesting objects by using large telescopes. The five-color photometry is possible only by SDSS, and it will bring much more important data in the next survey of northern hemisphere. The Japan Promotion Group (JPG) of SDSS have contributed to the maintenance of detectors, the data acquision and the data analysis, and they aapeared in all papers as co-authors.10