| Project/Area Number |
11694070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NIWA Kimio Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60113445)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KODAMA Kouichi Aichi University of Education, Graduate School of Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70211901)
NAKAMURA Mitsuhiro Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90183889)
HOSHINO Kaoru Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70022738)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Nuclear / Neutrino / Elementary particle / Emulsion / Dark matter / ECC / タウニュートリノ / 原子核乾板 / 素粒子標準模型 / クォーク・レプトン / ニュートリノ振動 |
| Research Abstract |
During the years 1994-1997,the emulsion target of the CHORUS detector was exposed to the wide band neutrino Beam from the CERN-SPS. About 170000 neutrino interactions were successfully located in the emulsion. Improvements in the automatic emulsion scanning systems and application of different criteria allowed the sample of located events to used for studies of charm production. We present a measurement of the production rate of D0 measons based on a sample of 25693 located nyu・mu charged・current(CC)interactions analyzed sofar. After reconstruction of the event topology in the vertex region,283 D0 decays were observed with an estimated background of 9.2K0 and Λ decays. The ratio of cross・section of D0 production and nyu・mu CC interactions is found to be(l.99+・9.13(stat.)+・0.17(syst.))^*10・2 at 27GeV average nyu・mu energy.