| Project/Area Number |
11694072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IYEMORI Toshihiko Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40144315)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Masahika Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30236484)
KAMEI Toyohisa Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10233967)
ARAKI Tohru Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50025433)
SANOO Yasuharu Asahi University, Instructor, 経営学部, 講師 (50257531)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | geomagnetic field / geomagnetic observation / geomagnetic disturbance / magnetaspheric current / Oersted satellite / HF radar / ionospheric irregularities / field-aligned current / エールステッド衛星 / 地磁気データ / 実時間データ転送 / 世界資料センター / 宇宙天気 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Promotion of geomagnetic observation and data exchange. (1) Quasi-real-time data transfer from Huancayo observatory (Peru) has been started. Data transfer from Piura observatory (Peru) has also started. (2) Data transfer from Alibag observatory through Internet is improved. Real-time data transfer through GMS satellite is started in March 2001 from Alibag. (3) Large amount of high-time resolution geomagnetic data were supplied from French observatories. (4) A fluxgate magnetometer has been installed at Urumqi observatory in November 2000. (5) A GMS transmitter has been installed at Pevec observatory it Siberia. 2. Results of the study on 3-dimensional current system. (1) The existence of the net Birkeland currents which flow into the ionosphere on the day side and flow out on the night side has been confirmed from the analysis of the data obtained by the Oersted satellite. The inter-hemispheric field-aligned currents are also detected from the analysis. (2) From the analysis of mid-latitude geomasnetic field data, a seasonal dependence of the net Birkeland current system was found. (3) The high-correlation among the AE, ap and ASY indices was interpreted as a common manifestation of the effect from the current system. 3. Polar HF radar data analysis The polar F-region ionospheric irregularities have been studied with the data obtained by the SuperDARN HF radar network. A statistical distribution of the occurrence distribution of the irregularities and the mechanism has been discussed.