Ultra-High-Resolution Spectroscopy of Solid Hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Takamasa  Kyoto University, Chemistry Department, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (10200354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Tomonari  Kyoto University, Chemistry Department, Assistant, 理学研究科, 助手 (30273428)
SHIDA Tadamasa  Kyoto University, Chemistry Department, Professor Emeritus, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (60025484)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsquantum solid / solid hydrogen / tunneling reaction / pure dephasing / nuclear spin relaxation / ions / high-resolution spectroscopy / infrared spectroscopy / 放射線照射 / 振動緩和 / ラマン活性 / 多体相互作用 / レーザー分光 / 放射線 / 分子イオン / シュタルク分光 / 励起子
Research Abstract
Solid parahydrogen is a promising medium for high resolution spectroscopy. The rotational and vibrational excited states of hydrogen molecules and molecules embedded in the solid are well quantized on account of the weak intermolecular interaction. Moreover, due to the energy mismatch between the internal motion and the crystal phonon, the lifetime of the excited states becomes enormously long so that the spectral linewidth becomes as narrow as 1MHz. The purpose of the present research is to develop a new technique of ultra-high-resolution spectroscopy of condensed phase using solid parahydrogen as a medium in order to clarify rovibarional motion of molecules as well as intermolecular many-body interactions in condensed phase in great detail. We obtained the following new results during the period of the research project.
(1) High-resolution infrared spectroscopy of pure vibrational transitions of parahydrogen molecules and impurity ortho-hydrogen pairs in parahydrogen crystals was performed to obtain information on exciton hopping and intermolecular interaction quantitatively.
(2) We found that molecules doped in parahydrogen crystal also show quantizedrotation-vibration states. The well-resolved infrared spectrum allows us to develop new theory for the analysis of rovibrational motion of molecules in condensed phase.
(3) Several pure tunneling chemical reactions were observed for the first time by infrared spectroscopy.
(4) We have developed a technique toproduce molecular ions in the solid which allows us to study hydrogenic ions of chemical interests under high-resolution.