Electron Transfer Chemistry of Fullerenes and the Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUZUMI Shunichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40144430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Shinobu  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30184659)
SUENOBU Tomoyoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90271030)
IMAHORI Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90243261)
KADISH Karl m.  University of Houston, Department of Chemistry, Professor
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFullerene / Electron Transfer / Radical Anion / ESR / Symmetry / X-ray Crystal Structure / Fullerene Adducts / Degeneracy / ジアニオン / マーカス理論 / ハロゲン化アルキル / 電気化学 / 反応機構
Research Abstract
The spherical shape of buckminsterfullerenes (C_<60>) makes these carbon allotropes ideal probes for the investigation of electron transfer reactions, especially in light of aspects regarding the electron transfer theory by Marcus. Using photoexcited fullerenes (i.e., the singlet or triplet excited state) widens the scope of electron transfer reactions. This assumption stems from the fact that excitation of fullerenes enhances both the electron acceptor and the donor ability of the photoexcited fullerenes.
This study has focused on both the fundamental electron transfer properties of ground state and excited state fullerenes and the chemical processes associated with the thermal and photoinduced electron transfer reactions of fullerenes to develop a number of new redox processed involving fullerenes. The rich redox properties of fullerenes and their derivatives, in both the ground and excited states, have also rendered them important three-dimensional components for the design of novel artificial photosynthesis systems.