Deeply bound pionic atoms and nuclear exotres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIREZAKI Satoru  Nara Women's Univ., Fac. of Sci., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60283925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Atsushi  Osaka Univ., Research Center for Nuclear Phys., Associate Prof., 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (10259872)
TOKI Hiroshi  Osaka Univ., Research Center for Nuclear Phys., Prof., 核物理研究センター, 教授 (70163962)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInf. collaburation / Germany, Spain / πatom / * nuclei / (d,3He) reaction / ドイツ:スペイン / (d,3He)反応 / (d.^3He)反応 / パイ中間子原子 / (cl、^3He)反応
Research Abstract
We study the structure and formation of the deeply bound pionic states theoretically. These states have attracted much attention since they provide us with valuable information on the behavior of "real" pions in the interior of the nucleus. We first study the deeply bound pionic states in medium heavy nuclei such as Xe, Sn and Cd. We show that the (d,3He) reactions at Td = 500MeV with 136Xe and 116Sn targets are the best candidates to observe the deepest Is pionic states very accurately.
We also study the isotope dependence of deeply bound pionic states in Sn isotopes and show the isotope effects can be observed from the data of (d,3He) reactions with accessible energy resolution. The isotope dependence are expected to provide us new information on the pion-nucleus isovector interaction and/or the neutron density distributions of nuclei.
In this context, structure and formation of the deeply bound pionic states in beta-unstable nuclei, which are expected to have much different neutron density distributions from those of stable nuclei, are also investigated using the same theoretical model. We evaluate the formation cross sections for inverse kinematics reactions, d(RI,3He)X, and discuss the experimental feasibility.
Furthermore, We investigate the formation cross sections of the deeply bound pionic atoms on halo nuclei theoretically. We consider one-neutron pick-up (d,3He) reaction for the pionic atom formation and find that the formation ratio is significantly increased by the existence of the halo neutron of the wave function with long tail. This enhancement is expected to increase the 'experimental feasibility of the formation of the deeply bound pionic states on beta-unstable nuclei.