First-Principle Calculation of Hadron System at finite Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMURA Osamu  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80029511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIOKI Shinji  ezukayama Univ., Faculty of Information Management, Assoc. Prof., 経営情報学部, 助教授 (70238252)
TAKAISHI Tetsuya  Hiroshima Economy Univ., Faculty of Economy, Lecturer, 経済学部, 講師 (60299279)
NAKAMURA Atsushi  Hiroshima Univ., Research Inst. Information Science and Education, Professor, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 教授 (30130876)
HASHMOTO Takaaki  Fukui Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30228415)
SAKAI Sunao  Yamagata Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10015828)
金谷 和至  筑波大学, 計算物理学研究センター, 助教授 (80214443)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsQGP / QCD / High Temperature-Density / lattice gauge theory / screening mass / renormalization group / ハドロン / シミュレーション / クォーク / グルーオン / 非閉じ込め相転移 / 高温度量子色力学 / 格子QCD / インスタントン / 非等方格子
Research Abstract
Quarks and gluons have a peculiar feature, i.e., "Confinement". Their dynamics, QCD, predicts the violation of the confinement at high temperature. Such state is called "Quark-Gluon Plasma (QGP)", and was realized at the early stage of the universe. Recently high energy heavy ion experiments have been performed extensively in Europe and USA to search for QGP.
In this project, we exchanged researchers between Germany and Japan to discuss the behavior of hadrons at finite temperature, calculational algorithms for finite density systems, and to develop an-isotropic lattice for finite temperature study. We have obtained the following results :
1. The relation between the pole masses and two-point functions of imaginary time has been clarified. Then we measured the pole and screening masses by lattice QCD and showed their temperature dependence.
2. We have analyzed an-isotropic lattice to get high resolution along the temperature direction. We have extended the study to include improved gauge actions.
3. To study the system at the early universe and high energy heavy ion collisions, we need to method to analyze the finite density. Because lattice QCD calculation with finite chemical potential is very hard task, a few trials had been done before. We approach the problem from the response of hadron masses with respect to the chemical potential, and color SU(2) theory.
4. On the renormalized trajectory, it is expected that the lattice artifact due to the discretization disappears. We have done the renormalization transformation for SU(3) gauge system non-perturbatively, and found the renormalized trajectory.