| Project/Area Number |
11694086
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Toshifumi Graduate School of Science, Hiroshima University Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80033926)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Shinji Instrument Center for Chemical Analysis, Hiroshima University Associate Professor, 機器分析センター, 助教授 (60185270)
IZUMI Shunsuke Graduate School of Science, Hiroshima University Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90203116)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Oil body / Defense reaction / Carboxypeptidase / Recognition of chemical stress / Cultured plant cells / 植物細胞 / オイルボディー / チオールプロテアーゼ / ペルオキシダーゼ |
| Research Abstract |
The supramolecule structure and function of oil bodies, which are known as an organelle for accumulation of the materials in the plant cells, were investigated. 1. It was expected that the oil body in the shoot primordia of Matricaria chamomilla was constructed as a surrounded monolayer molecule of acylglycerols. The oil bodies contained triacylglycerols as major components, mono- and diacyl glycerols, fatty acids, phospholipids, and steroids. 2. The oil body in the shoot primordia of M.chamomilla did not contain any volatile components (essential oils), but contained a small amount of proteins. Proteins containing in the oil body in the seeds of M.chamomilla have a protease-like activity, but those in the oil body of the shoot primordia showed a peptidase-like activity. 3. Amino acid sequences of two proteases found in the oil bodies of M.chamomilla was determined by cloning of their corresponding cDNA ; both proteins are constructed by 501 amino acids, and have active cites for serine carboxypeptidase and thiol protease, respectively. It was also observed that mRNAs related to these peptidases were increased by the chemical stress against the cultured cells of M.chamomilla.