Atomic collisions in sub-Kelvin temperature for atomic laser application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Mineo  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00281733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKIMOTO Kazuhiro  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Astrophysical, 宇宙空間原子過程研究室, 助手 (60170627)
SHIMAMURA Isao  RIKEN, Atomic Physics Laboratory, Senior Scientist., 原子物理学研究室, 副主任研究員 (30013709)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBose-Einstein Condensation / Micro-Kelvin temperature / van der Waals and Casimir-Polder interactions / Atomic collisions / Many-body effects / Rydberg atoms / Electron attachment / Spin flit processes / 超低速イオン / 発光性電荷移行 / Bose-Einstein Condensation / 弱長距離力 / Casimir-Polder 力 / 長距離力 / metastable状態 / Dynamical structure factor
Research Abstract
New observation of Bose-Einstein Condensation by using ultra-low temperature alkali atoms has opened up new era of low temperature physics as well as possible applications. We have investigated the origin and the nature of weak long-range interactions such as van der Waals and Casimir-Polder interactions for alkaline atomic pairs, and determined these interactions accurately. By incorporating these interactions into the formalism of scattering dynamics, we have carried out numerical calculations for obtaining scattering S matrix elements. In such low temperatures, only 1=0, s-wave, solely dominates for scattering. It has been known from the study of electron-molecule collisions that the s-wave resonance at E【greater than or equal】0 limit takes place although its physical rational is not well understood. However, we have provided rationales to these observations from our quantum mechanical scattering calculations for alkali atom collisions at ultra-low temperature with accurate long-range weak interactions. From the present study, we expect to contribute for further understanding of low-temperature physics as well as the basis for various applications including atomic laser.