| Project/Area Number |
11694090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
物理学一般
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ACHIWA Norio Kyushu Univ.Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (60027456)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TASAKI Seiji Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Research Associate, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (40197348)
KAWAI Takeshi Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (20027436)
EBISAWA Toru Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (30027453)
OTAKE Yoshie RIKEN(The Institute of Physical and Chemical, Research), RIKEN Harima Institute, Research Accociate, 研究員 (50216777)
HINO Masahiro Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Research Associate, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (70314292)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | neutron interferometry / quantum time beat / dynamical diffraction / diffraction time / phase / Larmor precession / magnetic crystal / neutron spin echo / 中性子量子ビート / 中性子スピンエコー法 / 中性子時間エコー分光器 / 位相 |
| Research Abstract |
We have established new principles of neutron spin interferometry based on a coherent superposition of (a) two eigen states of up and down neutron spins or (b)two different energy states with the same spin state by using non-resonance or resonance neutron spin flippers, respectively. These interferometric states appear as spinprecession or time beat, respectively. These spin phases can be observed by the neutron spin echo and the resonance neutron spin echo techniques which are installed in KUR and JAERI by using these Grant-in Aid. With these interferometers we have observed neutron spin precessions through various Fabri-Perot magnetic potentials in tunneling region, dynamical diffraction phases through helical and ferromagnetic crystals and refractive index through Si crystals in strong magnetic field. We have newly demonstrated a difference of phase shift of time echo due to a magnetic potential located upper stream or downstream of the spin analyzer of the time beat interferometer. The former time phase is interpreted as the phase difference of ↑ an ↑ neutron wave functions with different energy states whereas the latter time phase is interpreted as a classical time dekay. The resolution of flight time measurement of the time echo interferometer is a order of micro second. We have succeeded to keep neutron wave of up spin in a coupled quantum wells of 10 which gives phase shift of 8π. If we transfer the phase shift to the classical Larmor time, it is already the order of micro second. Time beat neutron interferometry opens new physics on tunneling time and diffraction time problems.