Generation of high intensity, multi-bunch polarized positron beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (TMU)
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Tachishige  TMU, Graduate school of science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (70087162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAKAWA Junji  KEK, Accelerator Lab, Associate professor, 加速器施設, 助教授 (00160333)
WASHIO Masakazu  Waseda Uni., Advanced Research Inst. for Sci. & Engineering, Professor, 理工学総合センター, 教授 (70158608)
KUMITA Tetsuro  TMU, Graduate school of science, Research associate, 理学研究科, 助手 (30271159)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCompton chamber / CO2 laser / Plasma channel / Polarized positron beam / JLC / コンプトン散乱 / 非線形効果 / 短パルスX線 / TWレーザー / 炭酸ガスレーザー / ATFダンピングリング / 対生成
Research Abstract
Studies at BNL
In order to attain laser-electon interaction with high luminosity, we constructed a Compton chamber in which laser is strongly focused and makes head-on collisions with electron. In October, 2000, we achieved the highest peak intensity of back scattered X-rays, 7x10^8 photons/sec in the collision of CO_2 laser with 60 MeV electrons. We have also developed plasma channel in which Compton scattering takes place for the laser beam confined in the channel. Thus the interaction length is elongated, resulting in the increase of the back scattered X-rays. We have successfully fablicated the plasma channel of 2 cm in length and 300 μm in radius having low density(10^<17>/cm^3).
Studies at KEK
We have been pursuing systematic studies on polarized positron productions through Compton scattering and pair creation processes. Gamma-rays of 2x10^5/pulse was created in Compton scattering of a 532 nm laser light off the 1.28 GeV electron. We also have made the conceptual design of the polarized positron beam for JLC which requires highly intensive positron beams with the intensity of 10^<10> e^+ /pulse and a complicated multibunch structure, i.e. 95 pulses with the time interval of 2.8 ns repeating 150 Hz. It is found that positrons 3x1^<10> /pulse can be generated using the electron beams of 5.8 GeV with the intensity of 5x10^<10> /bunch and 50 peices of CO_2 lasers.