Photon spin charge texture in nano-semiconductor physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKEYAMA Shojiro  Chiba University, Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20163446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Satoru  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10221722)
MINO Hirofumi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Research Associate, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (40323430)
NAKAYAMA Takashi  Chiba University, Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70189075)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDiluted magnetic semiconductor quantum structures / Interface magnetism / Exciton magnetic polaron / High pressure and high magnetic field / Biexciton / Charged exciton / Exciton bifurcation / Spin polarization / 縮退四光波混合 / スピン緩和
Research Abstract
1.Biexciton states realized in diluted magnetic semiconductor quantum structures have been investigated under high magnetic field. The destabilization of a singlet biexciton has been observed for the first time under extremely high magnetic field effectively induced by the exchange interaction through the diluted magnetic barrier, whereas a spin triplet biexciton increases its stability. A diffusion Monte-Carlo simulation taking monolayer fluctuation at the interface into account has been performed to evaluate the binding energies of the biexciton, which agreed well with the observation.
2.The exciton localization mechanisms in the dilute magnetic semiconductor quantum structure have been studied both magneto-photoluminescence measurements and theoretical magnetic polaron model. It has been clarified that an exciton bifurcation takes place caused by the polaron effect.
3.Enormous Zeeman shifts in diluted magnetic quantum wells have been observed by the magneto-luminescence study under high pressure and extremely high magnetic field. The results have been well accounted for by the interface δ-potential model. We have henceforth proposed the method of extracting monolayer magnetism at the hetero-interface in the dilute magnetic semiconductor hetero structures.
4.We could observe spin polarized charged excitons in high density two-dimensional electron gas system realized in the diluted magnetic quantum wells. Our analysis of the magneto-absorption and photo-luminescence measurements has led our comprehension of the creation and recombination mechanisms of the spin polarized charged excitons at such high electron density regime.