Regulatory mechanisms for mutagenesis and carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Mutsuo  Fukuoka Dental College, Biology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00037342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKAWA Hidetoshi  Fukuoka Dental College, Res.Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (50122792)
SANADA Masayuki  Fukuoka Dental College, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40084264)
TAKAGI Yasumitsu  Fukuoka Dental College, Assoc.Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (20212003)
SAKUMI Kunihiko  Kyushu Univ.Inst.Med., Res.Associate, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (50211933)
HAYAKAWA Hiroshi  Kyushu Univ.Sch.Med., Res.Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70150422)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsactive oxygen / cancer / mutation / gene targeting / gene cloning / oxidized RNA / E.coli / mouse / 活性酵素 / 細胞株
Research Abstract
Oxygen radicals, which can be produced through normal cellular metabolism, play important roles in mutagenesis and carcinogenesis. Among various classes of oxidative DNA damage, 8-oxoguanine (8-oxo-7,8-dihydroguanine) is most important because of its abundance and mutagenicity. The MTH1 gene encodes an enzyme that hydrolyzes 8-oxo-dGTP to monophosphate in the nucleotide pool, thereby preventing occurrence of transversion mutations. By means of gene targeting, we have established MTH1 gene-knockout cell lines and mice. When examined 18 monthe after birth, a greater number of tumors were formed in the lungs, livers and stomachs of MTH1-deficient mice. The MTH1-defient mice will provide a useful model for investigating the role of oxygen radicals in spontaneous carcinogenesis. We also found that the persistence of 8-oxoguanine in messenger RNA causes translational errors. To prevent this outcome, at least two gene products act in Escherichia coli cells. It is of interest to know if similar mechanisms function in mammalian cells.