| Project/Area Number |
11694102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Researcgh Organization(KEK) |
Principal Investigator |
AMAKO Katsuya Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Associate Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (50044772)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURASHIGE Hisaya Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20205181)
MORITA Youhei Computing Research Center, Research Associate, 計算科学センター, 助手 (00212267)
SASAKI Takashi Computing Research Center, Research Associate, 計算科学センター, 助手 (50259983)
ASAI Makoto hiroshima Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (40192926)
YOSHIDA Hajime Naruto University of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10111775)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | LHC experiment / ATLAS experiment / GEANT4 / Detector simulation / Objict-oriented / Electromagnetic calorimeter / Hodron calorimeter / Object database / 測定器シミュレーター / 電磁シャワー / ハドロンシャワー / オブジェクト・データ・ベース / 電磁シャワー計算 / ハドロン・シャワー計算 / エネルギー分解能 / ハドロン・カロリメーター / シミュレーション |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to design and implement the full detector simulator, which will be base to develop algorithms for physic analysis of the LHC ATLAS experiment. We used the Geant4 toolkit - a new tool to construct a detector simulator in high energy physics - to implement the simulator. The major effort of the study is to prove the validity of physics processes in Geant4 using ATLAS test beam data. In 1999, we studied the validity of electromagnetic show processes using test beam data of the ATLAS electromagnetic calorimeters. In 2000, we studied validity of muon interactions and hadronic shower processes in Geant4 using the ATLAS muon detector and hadron calorimeters. The basic procedure of validation is same for the first and second studies. We designed and implemented first the raw data format of test beam data. Based on this data format, we stored test beam data into a database. Then we installed geometry information and particle responses of the detectors into ATLAS det
… More
ector simulator. Using this simulator we performed mass productions of data which simulate the response of electrons/pions/muons in the detectors. Simulated data thus created were analyzed as though they were raw data. We calculated energy loss distributions, energy resolution of calorimeter, multiple particle distributions, etc using there simulated data and compared them with the results obtained from the teat beam data (real data). We proved that the energy loss distributions and energy resolution of the electromagnetic calorimeters were well reproduced by the simulator. Concerning the muon response, we provided that the energy loss distributions and the multiple particle distributions obtained from simulated data are consistent with ones measured by the experiments. In the study of hadronic shower process, we proved that the simulation reproduces the energy loss distributions when we take into account the electric noise contribution to the raw data. However, the energy resolution calculated by the simulation is worse than the raw data. We are still studying this problem. Less