Advanced Technology ofr the Future Pulsed Neutron Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Researcgh Organization(KEK)
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Isao  KEK, Accelerator Lab., Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (50013769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Susume  KEK, Accelerator Lab., Research Associate, 加速器研究施設, 助手 (00044743)
NINOMIYA Shigeshi  KEK, Accelerator Lab., Associate Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (10044778)
IRIE Yoshiro  KEK, Accelerator Lab., Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (00124173)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsspallation neutron source / high intensity proton / Japn / US / UK collaboration / beam loading / low output impedance / space charge / second-harmonic cavity / beam loss / 高い電圧利得 / 空間電荷効果シミュレーション / 電子-陽子不安定性
Research Abstract
Due to the deterioration of the nuclear reactors in the world, it becomes necessary to develop a new neutron source. High intensity proton accelerator is expected to be most powerful spallation neutron source in the next generation. The main issues for this kind of accelerators are the beam loading, space charge force and the beam loss protection. This project is the international collaboration between Japan, US and UK which develops the technology to solve these problems and supply the very stable high intensity proton beam on the spallation target, made of tungsten for instance.
In October 2000, a second-harmonic RF cavity and the ferrite bias power supply from ISIS, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK, and the anode power supply from Argonne National Laboratory, US, were delivered to KEK. In February 2001, a very low output impedance radio-frequency (RF) amplifier system, the impedance of which is 20 ohms, was completed at KEK. Two scientists from the Argonne Lab were invited by this Grant-in-Aid to assemble these modules and set up the second harmonic RF system. The measurements of the cavity and circuit parameters, and the high RF voltage test have been in progress. In 2002, the total system will be shipped to ISIS, where the world highest proton synchrotron is operating, and the acceleration test is scheduled by the joint them in order to investigate the stable acceleration of the high intensity proton beam.