Research and Development of High Field Superconducting Magnets for High Energy Accelerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SHINTOMI Takakazu  Cryogenics Science Center, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization Professor, 低温工学センター, 教授 (10016082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Nobuhiro  Cryogenics Science Center, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization Research Assistant, 低温工学センター, 助手 (10249899)
YAMAMOTO Akira  Cryogenics Science Center, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization Professor, 低温工学センター, 教授 (30113418)
TSUCHIYA Kiyosumi  Cryogenics Science Center, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization Professor, 低温工学センター, 教授 (20044787)
OGITSU Toru  Cryogenics Science Center, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization Research Assistant, 低温工学センター, 助手 (30185524)
OHUCHI Norihito  Accelerator Laboratory, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization Research Assistant, 加速器研究施設, 助手 (50194080)
中本 建志  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 低温工学センター, 助手 (20290851)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLHC / accelerator / superconducting magnet / superconductor / superconducting quadrupole magnet / Nb_3Al導体 / 四極電磁石 / 超流動ヘリウム / Nb-Ti / 高磁場
Research Abstract
The LHC, which is under construction at CERN for search of "Higgs" particle and will be served for physics experiment from 2006, is a 14 TeV proton-proton collider composed of thousands superconducting magnets. Japanese Government officially decided to contribute for the LHC collaboration in 1995. In this collaboration, KEK on behalf of the Government will develop and fabricate 16 supreconducting low-beta focusing quadrupole magnets which will be installed at the closest beam colliding points for experiments.
Following the basic research and development for the magnets with the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research for three years from 1995, we have performed more practical and technical R&D with model quadrupole magnets with help of the Grand-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B) in 1999 and 2000. Moreover, we have carried out the basic research and development of more advanced superconductor which will be powerful in use for the improved final focusing magnets for the colliding points.
The superconducting quadrupole magnets require not only good performance of high precision and high field but also stable operation under severe condition with scattered beams from the colliding points. Therefore, in consideration of reliability at the operation these magnets should have performance as a 10 T superconducting magnet. In these conditions, we have carried out the following researches.
*Accumulation of data for development of the magnets using model magnets.
*Basic research and development of the advanced superconductor for accelerator magnet use.
According to these R&D, the followings are developed.
*Establishment of the technical means for the 10 T class high field accelerator magnets.
*Prospect of the advanced superconductor for the future improved accelerator magnets.