| Project/Area Number |
11694107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory |
Principal Investigator |
KAIFU Norio National Astronomical Observatory, Director General, 台長 (50011630)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAROJI Hiroshi National Astronomical Observatory,Division of Optical & Infrared Astronomy,Professor, 光学赤外線天文学・観測システム研究系, 教授 (30221196)
HAYASHI Masahiko National Astronomical Observatory,Subaru Telescope,Professor, ハワイ観測所, 教授 (10183914)
NISHIMURA Tetsuo National Astronomical Observatory,Subaru Telescope,Professor, ハワイ観測所, 教授 (90260017)
ANDO Hiroyasu National Astronomical Observatory,Subaru Telescope,Professor, ハワイ観測所, 教授 (90111559)
IYE Masanori National Astronomical Observatory,Division of Optical & Infrared Astronomy,Professor, 光学赤外線天文学・観測システム研究系, 教授 (30111446)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | astronomy / optical and infrared astronomy / astronomical telescecop / astronomical instruments / instrumentation / observation system / 天文データ解析システム / 大望遠鏡 / 観測装置 / 制御システム |
| Research Abstract |
Seven common-use astronomical instruments and one adaptive optics system for the Subaru telescope have been completed. Each of the instruments has a world top-level performance and many functions and they allow the Subaru telescope to demonstrate its high performance in astronomical observation. The seven instruments and the adaptive optics system are the follows : (1) AO - Subaru Adaptive Optics system - delivers diffraction-limited images in the near infrared. (2) CIAO - Coronagraphic Imager with Adaptive Optics - provides a near-infrared imaging capability in the vicinity of bright sources. (3) COMICS - Cooled Mid-Infrared Camera and Spectrograph - provides imaging and spectroscopy from 8-20 microns. (4) FOGAS - Faint Object Camera And Spectrograph - provides optical imaging and longslit and multi-slit spectroscopy over a 6 arcmin field of view. (5) HDS - High Dispersion Spectrograph - provides extremely high-resolution optical spectroscopy. (6) IRCS - Infrared Camera and Spectrograph - provides imaging from 1-5 microns, and low resolution and echelle spectroscopy over the same range. (7) OHS/CISCO - OH Suppressor/Cooled Infrared Spectrograph and Camera for OHS - provides imaging and low-resolution spectroscopy in the near-infrared. (8) Suprime-Cam - Subaru Prime Focus Camera - provides optical imaging over a large field of view with a mosaic ofCCDs. In addition, some test instruments for performance verification of the telescope were developed. Fundamental development for the second-generation common-use instruments, i. e. FMOS - prime-focus multi object Spectrograph, and MOICS - multi object infrared camera and Spectrograph, were also made.