| Project/Area Number |
11694109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
分離・精製・検出法
| Research Institution | INSTITUTE FOR LIFE SUPPORT TECHNOLOGY(ILST), YAMAGATA PUBLIC CORPORATION FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF INDUSTRY |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Hiroaki INSTITUTE FOR LIFE SUPPORT TECHNOLOGY(ILST), DEPUTY DIRECTOR GENERAL, 生物ラジカル研究所, 副所長 (00025389)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Hidekatsu INSTITUTE FORLIFE SUPPORT TECHNOLOGY(ILST), SENIOR RESEARCHER, 生物ラジカル研究所, 主幹研究員 (10281619)
SATO Toshiyuki INSTITUTE FOR LIFE SUPPORT TECHNOLOGY(ILST), CHIEF(YRIT), 生物ラジカル研究所, 開発研究専門員 (80281616)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | electron spin / imaging_ / in vivo / microwave / resonator / longuitudinal relaxation time / 電子スピン共鳴 |
| Research Abstract |
Although imaging by longitudinally detected electron spin resonance (LODESR) method is a developing technique, institutes where the LODESR method has been actively researched are only our institute and University of Aberdeen. In this study, the joint research of the LODESR method was performed by these institutes. The results in our institute are development of, (1) a mutilayered element resonator for highly sensitive detection of LODESR signal, (2) a high-power low-Q RF resonator for pulse techniques, and (3) a LODESR magnetometer for wide range measurements of low fields. On the other hand, in University of Aberdeen, (4) a LODESR analyzing technique as a function of detecting frequency was developed. As a result of the joint research, (5) a pulsed LODESR measuring method at various intervals of π-pulses was developed. This is also a result of an application of (2), and makes it possible to determine longitudinal relaxation times. Measuring relaxation times is a method where the characteristics of LODESR are well utilized.