Collaboration on development of very high intensity pulsed neutron sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIYANAGI Yoshiaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80002202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Hasakuni  Akita Univ., Fac. of Eng. and Resource Sci., Prof., 工学資源学部, 教授 (00001313)
HIRAGA Fujio  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00228777)
KAMIYAMA Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng. Asst. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50233961)
WATANABE Noboru  Japan Atomic Energy Research Institut, J.A.E.R.I.Fellow, 中性子科学研究センター, 特別研究員
FURUSAKA Michihiro  KEK Instutut of Materials Structure Science, Prof., 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (60156966)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsspallation / neutron moderator / neutron target / neutron reflector / spactra / pulse / shield / 中性子減速材 / スポレーション中性子源 / 液体水素 / プレモデレータ / 複合型減速材 / 中性子輸送コード / MCNPX / 高分解能用冷中性子源 / 液体水素減速材 / 鉛反射体
Research Abstract
High power spallation neutron sources with a power of MW class are now under construction in Japan and the USA, and in the Europe a higher power spallation neutron source with a power of 5 MW is now under planning. The neutron production part (target/moderator/reflector system : TMRS) of the facility is most important since it determines the performance of the facility. In this project, we studied the TMRS and got the results described below.
We could introduce a new simulation code by collaborating with Los Alamos, and it has been a very powerful tool for optimization. We succeeded to increase effectively the intensity from a hydrogen moderator by introducing the heavy water pre-moderator. As a new type moderator we examined HD and CH3D moderators and got information about the neutron characteristics on the partially deuterated material.
We measured the neutronic performance of LANSCE at Los Alamos, the second highest power spallation source in the world. We could check the validity of the simulation and get information on ortho-para transition at high radiation field.
We have obtained very useful information on the design of the new spallation neutron sources in Japan, which is also useful for other future spallation sources.