Development of Novel Aluminium Surface finishing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70002201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAIRI Masatoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50280847)
SHIMIZU Ken-ichi  Keio Univ., Fac. of Economy, Pro., 経済学部, 教授 (20170970)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmicro patterning / nano patterning / anodizing / aluminum / laser irradiation / AFM / mold / electro plating / ACエッチング / エリブソメトリー
Research Abstract
This is an international exchange program between Belgium and Japan. Prof. J. Vereechen and Prof. H. Terryn, Vrije Universiteit, Brussels, participated in this program as counter parts from Belgium. The purpose of this project is to exchange mutual knowledge and information to develop a novel technology for the aluminum surface treatments. The exchanging records are in the following :
1) 1999, Nov. 13 - 29 Profs. Shimizu, Takahashi, and Dr. Sakairi visited Profs. Terryn and Vereecken at Frije Univ. at Brussels, and discussed on the anodizing of aluminum. During staying a mini- international symposium on "Aluminum Surface Science and Technology was held, and the delegation also visited several universities and companies in Belgium. The delegation visited Profs. Schultz and Lohrengel at Heinrich-Heine UNiv at Dusseldorf, Germany after Belgium, and also visited Prof. at Palelumo Univ., Italy.
2) 2000, March 4 - 24 Prof. Terryn visited Hokkaido Univ., and discussed on the formation mechanism … More of oxide films with Profs. Takahashi, Seo, Ohtsuka, and Narita, and Dr. Sakairi. He also gave a lecture on AC-graining of aluminum. He also visited Prof. Shibata at Osaka Univ., and Prof. Shimizu at Keio Univ. after Sapporo. Finally, he attended the 101st Meeting of Surface Finishing Society held in Chiba to give an invited lecture.
3) 2000, May 14 - 27 Dr. Sakairi, and Mr. Watanabe visited Prof. Terryn at Brusseles, and perfomed an experimental work by wave-resolving ellipsometry, and discussed about the film breakdown on aluminum with the colleague of Prof. Terryn. They attended 2nd Intern. Symp. on Aluminum Surface Science and Technology at Manchster.
4) 2000, Nov. 18 - 28 Prof. Vereecken visited Prof. Takahashi and Dr. Sakairi at Hokkaido Univ., Prof. Shibata at Osaka Univ., and Prof. Shimizu at Keio Univ.
5) 2001, August 7 - 15 Prof. Terryn visited Prof. Takahashi and Dr. Sakairi at Hokkaido Univ.
6) 2001, August 17 - September 1 Prof. Shimizu and Dr. Sakairi visited Prof. Terryn and Prof. Vereecken at Frije Univ., at Brussels. Less