EXTRACTION, SEPARATION OF EXOTIC CARBON CLUSTERS FROM FULLERENE SOOT AND ITS APPLICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOHJI Kazuyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate school of engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10175474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90312652)
SHINODA Kozo  Tohoku University, Graduate school of engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10311549)
BALACHANDRAN Jeyadevan  Tohoku University, Graduate school of engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80261593)
ITO Osamu  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30006332)
KASUYA Atsuo  Tohoku University, Center for Interdisciplinary Research, Professor, 学際科学研究センター, 教授 (10005986)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsarc-discharge / small fullerene / cluster / C_<36> / C_<60> / hydrothermal process / fullerene oxide dimer / carbon nanotube / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ) / 炭素クラスター / フラーレン類 / フラーレン / フラレンスート / 2量体 / 抽出 / 分離 / 応用
Research Abstract
The soot as products of arc-discharge using carbon rod electrodes contain the various carbon cluster materials extractable by organic solvents and unextractable due to strong interaction between these and remaining fullerene soot. The extractable carbon clusters are relatively stable. Therefore, it is concerned that the carbon clusters having interesting properties exist in the unextractable materials.
In this project, we had researched the synthesis conditions to obtain the soot containing large amount of exotic carbon clusters, the synthesis and the separation of the fullerene-oxide dimer or the small fullerenes, and the high-yield synthesis and the purification of the carbon nanotubes.
We found that the yield of carbon clusters was deeply related to the synthesis conditions such as pressure in the arc-discharge chamber, atmospheric gas, or magnetic field. In the study for synthesis of the fullerene-oxide dimer, we succeeded to establish the synthesis process of fullerene oxides, the dimerization process, and the purification and separation process. We also have made an attempt to synthesize small fullerene like a C_<36>, to extract and separate from the soot, and the dependence of the shape conditions in the chambers. In the study of the synthesis and the purification of carbon nanotubes, we studied the control of the state of arc-plasma in order to improve the yield of carbon nanotubes and to control the size of them. As a result, we found that the growth rate was depended on the density of carbon radical in arc plasma and it can be controlled by application of magnetic field.