HIGHLY INTELLOIGENT INPUT/OUTPUT DEVICES IN BIOMEDICAL OPTICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Mitsunobu  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENG., TOHOKU UNIV. PROFES., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90006263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yukio  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENG., TOHOKU UNIV. RES. ASSOC., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10333866)
SHI Yi-mei  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENG., TOHOKU UNIV. RES. ASSOC., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90323063)
MATSUURA Yuji  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENG., TOHOKU UNIV. ASSOC. PROFES., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10241530)
SATO Shunichi  DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL ENG., NATIONAL DEFENSE MEDICAL COLLEGE, ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 防衛医学研究センター, 助教授
SHOJI Shigeru  DENTAL DEP., TOHOKU UNIV., LECTURER, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (10142986)
原 啓明  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60005296)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLASER MEDICINE / ER:YA6 LASER / C02 LASER / HOLLOW FIBER / INFRARED LASER / DIELECTRIC-COATED HOLLOW FIBER / INFRARED WAVEGUIDE / DISTAL DEVICE / Er:YAGレーザ / YAGレーザ / 赤外ファイバ / 光ファイバ / レーザ加工 / 最小侵襲医療
Research Abstract
Input/output devices and hollow waveguides are key elements of technology in minimally invasive laser medicine in infrared wavelengths of 0.5 μm - 11 μm. In this project, we develop the highly intelligent input/output devices and reliable hollow waveguides for high energy or high power laser under international collaboration. The results obtained are as follows:
1. Development of infrared hollow fibers transmitting visible light
By precise control of the thickness of deposited polymer layer inside a silver hollow tube, we develop hollow fibers which can transmit infrared as well as visible light efficiently.
2. Sealing devices for Er:YAG laser light
A glass sealing cap is newly developed for the distal tip of hollow fiber for Er:YAG laser light. The structure is simple and the inner diameter of sealing cap is slightly larger than the outer diameter of hollow fiber. Preliminary experiments conducted show the usefulness of the sealing cap in ophthalmology. A fused silica cap is also fabricated whose transmission efficiency is much higher than the glass cap. A complete delivery system including input coupler, hand piece, and sealed hollow fiber has been constructed. Further experiments have been conducted on lithotripsy.
3. Sealing devices for C02 laser
A material of sealing cap should be transparent in infrared as well as visible light. We have newly developed a sealed cap made of NaCl crystal. 3W of CW C02 laser light has been stably transmitted.
4. Devices changing light direction
Simple devices have been developed which change the light direction at the output end of hollow fiber.