Development of the upgrading process of heavy oil in supercritical water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Kunio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10005457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masaru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40312607)
ADSCHIRI Tadafumi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60182995)
INOMATA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10168479)
SATO Takafumi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Fellow, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究機関研究員
SUE Kiwamu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60333845)
SMITH Richard Lee Jr  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60261583)
伯田 幸也  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30250707)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssupercritical water / heavy oil / reforming / partial oxidation / desulfurization / 触媒 / in-situ分光 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 劣化 / シフト反応 / 水素化 / 相平衡 / 速度
Research Abstract
We have developed the new heavy oil upgrading system in supercritical water. In supercritical water, partial oxidation provides effective CO formation, which leads to water gas shift reaction. The hydrogenation of heavy compounds and hydrodesufurization can be expected in partial oxidation without expensive hydrogen or catalyst.
We chose the asphalt as a heavy oil model compounds. Supercritical water and supercritical water partial oxidation treatments were applied to the reforming of asphalt. Asphalt was converted at 613 - 673 K, 0 - 0.5 g/cm^3 of water density under argon or air atmosphere. The increase of temperature enhanced the conversion of heavy oils. Under an argon atmosphere and 0.5 g/cm^3 of water density, the asphaltene conversion increased and the sulfur reduction increased with increasing temperature. At 673 K, the asphaltene conversion increased and the yield of CO_2 increased with an increasing water density. Water apparently participated in the reaction and its hydrogen was used for the formation of maltenes. Under an air atmosphere at 673 K, asphaltene conversion was lower but the sulfur reduction was higher than those obtained in argon atmosphere. Experimental results indicate that sulfur moved into the coke.
As a result, supercritical water can be an effective solvent for heavy oil conversion. Supercritical water partial oxidation can provide the reaction atmosphere for desulfurization of heavy oils.