Spatial Control Technology in Modernization of Asian Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Hidehiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (40111356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEKITA Yasufumi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Art and Design, Assistant Professor, 芸術学系, 講師 (00232736)
ZHENG Xiao-ping  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (50251012)
WATANABE Shun  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (60212320)
YOSHIDA Tomohiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Assistant Professor, 社会工学系, 講師 (40283494)
FUJIKAWA Masaki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Assistant Professor, 社会工学系, 講師 (90228974)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBeijing / Courtyard House / Hutong / Neighborhood Community / Courtyard / Redevelopment / Peng-Sheng District / Residential Quarters / 空間制御技術 / 現代化 / 類例調査 / 上海 / 麗江 / QTVR / GIS / 伝統的都市
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to propose a new concept of residential rehabilitation for old innercity neighborhoods in Beijing where rapid modernization has been blamed for the destruction of many traditional (neighborhoods called 'hutong'. We carried out a detailed survey of physical and social conditions of a selected neighborhood composed of traditional court-houses in the inner city area, Based on data gathered in this investigation, we developed a new model of rehabilitation which should be able to keep the area's basic spatial characteristics with a density moderately higher than the present level. We have emphasized the need to sustain the traditional culture of the outdoor space of court houses and hutongs in our model as a means of controlling our spatial sense of place in the modern urban environment.