Implementation of Program Calculator System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI Masato  Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (10011165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Hideya  University of Electro Communications, Dept. Computer Science, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (90203372)
HU Zhenjiang  Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教授 (50292769)
尾上 能之  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (80292770)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsProgram Calculation / Fusion / Calculation / Algorithm / Functional Programming / 構成的手法
Research Abstract
Our research aims at collaborating with Oxford group for designing a practical program transformation system based on Constructive Algorithmics which establishes a methodology for practical transformation systems. We had proposed a Technique for implementing transformation based on algebraic rules which lead to formulation of transformation algorithms and we implemented the system as our research project. Our system deals with fusion transformation which is effectively used for functional programs. The final stage of this research conducted this year finishes implementation of the system HYLO with evaluation using benchmark programs. The result shows practical effectiveness of the constructive transformation system based on Constructive Algorithmics.