Project/Area Number |
11694131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Masaaki Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30192636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHINAGA Tatau Meijo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10023128)
成塚 重弥 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (80282680)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | MnAs / GaMnAs / magnetic semiconductor / magneto-optical effect / optical isolator / magnetic tunnel junction / tunneling magneto-resistance (TMR) / granular structure / 磁性体 / 半導体ハイブリッド材料 / 分子線エピタキシー / ErAs / 半導体ハイブリッド系材料 / 量子へテロ構造 / MnGa / テンプレート法 |
Research Abstract |
We have studied and established the fabrication technologies of ferromagnet/semiconductor hybrid materials; 1) III-V-based ferromagnetic semiconductors which contains sizable amount of magnetic ions (Mn) and their heterostructures, and 2) ferromagnetic-metal/III-V semiconductor heterostructures, by using molecular beam epitaxy. Furthermore, we investigated their structural, electronic, optical, and magnetic properties, and realized unique and useful properties that cannot be seen in the conventional semiconductor or magnetic materials alone. These properties we found are shown to be applicable to some future "spintronic" devices.