Joint Research on Prevention Planning Enhanced by GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Osamu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30134456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUYAMA Atusi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (50322079)
KIDOKORO Tetuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (00282674)
KATOU Takaaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (30251375)
丸茂 亜矢  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (30323520)
鈴木 伸治  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (80272368)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDisaster Response Planning / Planning Supporting System / Joint Research / GIS / Estimation of Earthquake Damage / 地震危険アセスメント / 都市計画
Research Abstract
This research was originally given a science research grant for international academics research of Ministry of Education. The framework of this research is conformed to the spirit of the international academics research, which furthers the overseas expense for the research survey and academic exchange.
This research focuses on the disaster response planning and the planning supporting system. The purpose of this research is to offer mutual beneficial information through discussing over the mutual understanding of each different situation, and to reflect them to each system being developed.
Our research group had visited the China TianShin Earthquake Bureau in October 1997 before this research started. At this time both we were just at the beginning of developing the earthquake damage estimation system concerning the disaster mitigation and response planning. Therefore, we both considered that it is worth collaborating on this research theme. It is natural that our each system is developed respectively from the different viewpoints based on different social economical environment, while both the universality and the difference between our each system and viewpoints are existed. Therefore, we concluded that discussing in the situation understanding mutual situations and difference of the viewpoints and situation would encourage our each research to promote.
In this study, we set as theme mutual understanding of the related situation to the disaster mitigation and response planning and the disaster mitigation and response planning system, and discussed what the planning support system should be. We had visited mutual country every year during this three-year research period and had instructive discussions in workshop we held every year. We think we have accomplished our research purpose. We have agreement that we will make this relation continue in future, and discuss this theme continually.