New Trend in Photoelectrochemistry using Conductive Diamond Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionThe University Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA Akira  Graduate School of Eng., Univ.of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30078307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKO Yoshihisa  Graduate School of Eng., Univ.of Tokyo, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (10304007)
TATSUMA Tetsu  Graduate School of Eng., Univ.of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90242247)
TRYK Donald A.  Graduate School of Eng., Univ.of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30302772)
EINAGA Yasuaki  Graduate School of Eng., Unive.of Tokyo, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00322066)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDiamond / Electrode / Diamond Electrode / Potential Window / Analysis / Photoelectrochemistry / Sensor / 電極材料 / 微量検出
Research Abstract
We have been interested in investigating the (photo) electrochemical properties of borondoped diamond electrodes for various electrochemical applications, because diamond exhibits several unique electrochemical properties such as (1) wide electrochemical potential window, (2) low background current, and (3) surface inertness in terms of adsorption. We have demonstrated that diamond has potential use for electroanalysis of various biologically significant molecules, whose detection is difficult by usual electrodes like glassy carbon. In order to make use of these unique properties in biological fields, we have collaborated with various international scientists from various specialized fields. Prof.C.Cabrera of Puerto Rico University, Prof.H.Kim of Seoul university, Dr.N.Spataru of the Institute of Physical Chemistry of the Romanian Academy, Prof.A.Manivannan of west Virginia University and several other scientists have been involved in this collaborative work. As a result, we were able to successfully widen the field of applications of the photoelectrochemical properties of diamond electrodes. The research results during the past two years are as follows :
1999
1. We have elucidated the photoelectrochemical functions of diamond and successfully made use of strong reduction property of photogenerated electron to drive electrochemical reactions.
2. We have developed a highly sensitive sensor for biological samples due to the excellent properties of diamond and fabricated diamond micro- and nanostructures.
2000
1. We have investigated new functional properties of diamond by preparing an opal-shaped structure with dry-etching technique.
2. We have demonstrated the potential use of nanostructured diamond for the fuel cell application by performing basic studies using methanol.