Assessment of Seismic Local-Site Effedcts at Plural Test Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KUDO Kazuyoshi  EARTHQUAKE RESERARCH INSTITUTE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 地震研究所, 助教授 (50012935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKE Masanori  OSAKA TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80221571)
SASATANI Tsutomu  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, HOKKAIDO UNIVERISTY, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10002148)
IRIKUR Kojiro  DISASTER PREVENTION RESEARCH INSTITUTE, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 防災研究所, 教授 (10027253)
HISADA Yoshiaki  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, KOGAKUIN UNVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 建築学科, 助教授 (70218709)
IWATA Tomotaka  DISASTER PREVENTION RESEARCH INSTITUTE, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 防災研究所, 助手 (80211762)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsStrong Motion Prediction / Site Effects / International Test Sites / Underground Structure / Array Observation of Microtremors / Earthquake Hazard / Dense Array Observation of Earthquake Observation / Simulation of Seismic Motion / 地震動 / 局地的影響 / 微動アレー観測 / S波速度構造 / 表面波 / 位相速度分散 / 3次元地下構造 / 微動アレイ観測 / 位相速度 / シュミレーション
Research Abstract
This project concentrated to validate and discriminate the site effects on seismic motion that are inevitable for quantitative prediction of strong ground motion. The individual research projects were to develop a method for determining velocity structure, analyze the amplification (or de-amplification) factors and simulate seismic motion numerically. To determine S-wave velocity structure is generally far difficult compared with the P-wave prospecting : However, the surface wave Inversion using array analysis of microtremors, mostly developed in Japan, has great advantages than the current prospecting methods, especially in conducting at urban areas or sedimentary basins. It is very good opportunity to test the method at Euro-Seistest, because there exist lots of data to compare. During this project, the Turkey earthquake occurred and we introduce the method to understand the reason of localized damage distribution. We carried out the experiment at Grenoble basin where many seismological experiments and analysis have also been conducted. A small symposium was held in January 2002, to discuss and integrate the results, inviting the four distinguished 'researchers from oversea, (USA, France, Turkey, and Taiwan). Through this project, we could confirm an advantage of the study that simultaneously conduct geotechnical surveys and dense observation of earthquakes for site characterizations |n future work of predicting strong ground motion.