Functional Role of "Noise" in Physiological Control Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshiharu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (60251427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAKI Daichi  National Rehabilitation Center for the Disabled, Research Institute, Researcher, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFluctuation / Autonomic Regulation / Baroreflex / Heart Rate fluctuation / Stochastic Resonance / Orthostatic Dysfunction / ノイズ / 生体ゆらぎ / ホメオスタンス / 神経モデル / 動脈血圧反射
Research Abstract
We investigated functional aspects of noise-like components of physiological signals. First, we showed that externally-added noise to the brain stern, baroreflex centers sensitized their responses in maintaining adequate blood prelusion to the brain it self. We also showed that the addition of noise was indeed useful in compensating for dysfunctions of the baroreflex centers hi certain neurological diseases. Next, we examined physiological origins of multifractal heart rate fluctuation known to be lost in a certain cardiac disease. It was shown that the rnultifractal heart rate fluctuation reflected an intrinsic, property of neuroautonomic regulatory processes. Finally, we investigated the relationship between fractal correlation of body movement time series and possible psychiatric and/or psychosomatic diseases. It was shown that the fractal correlation was lost in patients with chronic fatigue syndrome.