Construction and Characterization of Micro-Structures Brains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Mauso  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 教授 (00016742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBATAKE Eiry  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (00225484)
YANAGIDA Yasuko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 講師 (10282849)
HARUYAMA Tetsuya  Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 助教授 (30251656)
J.M. クーパー  グラスゴー大学, 教授
A.E.G. キャス  インペリアルカレッジ, 教授
COOPER J.M.  University of Glasgow, Professor
CASS A.E.G.  Imperial College, Professor
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsneurotransmitter / outer cell potential recording / channel gate receptor / AMP receptor / 培養神経細胞 / 微小脳 / ニューロネットワーク / マイクロファブ / マイクロファブリケーション
Research Abstract
We have developed engineered cell based outer cell potential measurement to monitor agonist-dependent cellular responses in order to monitor a function of post-synaptic receptor. Ion gate function give rise a potentiometric change on an attached electrode. As the GluR is largely expressed in insect cell and is exhibited on a cellular surface in huge population, change of outer cell potential can be obtained drastically when a ligand is Applied. Application of a natural agonist, induced a complex and robust potentiometric response in cell expressing glutamate (natural agonist) receptor. The outer cell potential profile of ligand-gated ion channel over expressed cell is affected by agonists and antagonists. Furthermore, several pharmacological agonists of the receptor also produced the potentiometric response. The observation cleary indicated that the cellular responses and engineered cells reflect post-synaptic receptor function. This novel approach should be applicatable to other ligand gated ion channel and holds promise as a cell-based biosensor for drug screening and other applications.