Research on flexible cryptosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institution of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TADA Mitsuru  School of Information Science, Japanese Advanced Institution of Science and Technology Research Associate, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (20303331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Koichi  Department of Computer Science and Communication Engineering, Kyushu Univ. professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60264066)
ITO Toshiya  School of Information Science, Japanese Advanced Institution of Science and Technology Research Associate, 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (20184674)
SHINODA Yoichi  School of Information Science, Japanese Advanced Institution of Science and Technology Research Associate, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (50206108)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSecret sharing / Threshold update / Proof of security / IDによる鍵共有 / 受動的攻撃 / 能動的攻撃 / 閾値変更可能性 / 検証可秘密分散法 / 多重署名 / 委任署名 / 電子現金
Research Abstract
In this reseach, we have proposed & threshold (secret sharing) scheme, in which without reconstructing the system, one can efficiently and securely update the parameter such as the threshold and the number of the members. With Tamura et. al., we have presented a threshold scheme with parameter changeability, in which the systems before and after such a update keep the perfect security. But that system requires much amount of information which should be distributed using secure channels. With Meda et. al., we have constructed a threshold scheme with threshold changeability, in which the amount of information which should be securely distributed, can be decreased, though the perfect security is lost,
With Okamoto et. al, we have modified "Okamoto-Tanaka key-exchange scheme (OT scheme)" so that we can update a key without reconstructing the system. Also we have estimated the security of the modified system. With Kim et. al., we have given the proof for the security of OT scheme against various types of active attacks.
With Burmester et. al., we have proposed "an order-specified multisignature scheme", and given a proof of the security of the scheme. With Minato et. al., we have proposed "a multisignature with signers' intensions", and given a proof of the security of the scheme.
With Koide et. al., we have proposed an e-cash system, in which even if the secret key of the bank leaks, the bank can dinstinguish a valid coin with a coin forged using the leaked secret key.