Design and Photofunctions of Layered Organic and Inorganic Hybrids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Katsuhiko  Nagoya University, Dept.Cryst.Mater.Sci., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60023264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHICHI Tetsuya  Nagoya University, Dept.Cryst.Mater.Sci., Assist.Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (90293654)
KIKUTA Koichi  Nagoya University, Dept.Cryst.Mater.Sci., Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00214742)
INOUE Haruo  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Dept.Appl.Chem., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90087304)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsorganic-inorganic hybrids / clay interlayers / photofunctional material / organized thin film / アニオン性ポルフィリン
Research Abstract
Introduction In the last fiscal year of this project, Assits. Prof. T.Shichi has been delivered at the laboratory of Professor Lamamurthy at Tulane University for three months in order to carry a out cooperative work on chiral-induced photoisomerization of cyclopropane derivatives incorporated in zeolite cavities. The zeolite photochemistry is not only one of the field in which Prof. Lamamurthy is a leader in the world, but also a very comparable to the clay photochemistry on the point of the common nature of ionically charged porous materials. It is expected that his training in the zeolite photchemistry will provide a fruitful knowledge for the clay photochemistry.
On the other hands in Japan, Profs. Inoue and Takagi have undertaken a cooperative work on the hybridization of fluorinated surfactants and montmorrilonite clay minerals. They have resolved the 3 dimensional structure of the hybrid by means of polarized uv and sisible spectrophotometories. These results were published at the 24th Symposium of the Fluorine Chemistry in Kyoto and also a part of them has published in the Journal listed later.
Experimental Poliflurinated surfactants(C3F-S, C8F-S)(Rf=CONHC2H4NMe2Cl6H33), Rose Bengal(RB)and porphyrin drivatives were intercalated in Sumecton SA(Kunimine Kogyo)to give hydrophobic powders. The characterization of the hybrids were carried out by conventional NMR spectrometry.
The results and Discussion The polarized infra red spectrophotometry revealed the C3F-S and C8F-S molecules are stacked in a from of bilayer unit which are tilted approximately 30° in these clay hybrids layers. When RB or MTSPP are co-incorpotaed in these clay layers, it is evident to localized and tend to be aggregated in rather less polar circumstance.