Ion Beam Processing of Polymeric Biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Junzo  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80026278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Yasuhito  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor., 工学研究科, 助手 (00225666)
TSUJI Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor., 工学研究科, 助手 (20127103)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIon Beam Processing / Ion Implantation / Selective Cell Attachment / Neuron / Polystyrene / Polydimethylsiloxane / Poly-lactic-acid / Artificial Neuron Network / 負イオン注入 / シリコーン / 吸収性高分子 / 細胞接着特性 / ガイドチューブ / 正イオン注入 / 生体適合性 / 接触角 / 官能基 / 親水性
Research Abstract
1. Physical Evaluation of Ion Beam Treated Polymer Surfaces and Hydrophilic Surface
Polymers such as polystyrene (PS), polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and poly-lactic-acid (PLA) were implanted with negative or positive ions at energy in 5-30 keV, and their surfaces are investigated about contact angle of pure water, and about amount of introduced oxygen atoms and atomic bonding states by XPS.In almost all case, ion beam treated surfaces showed lower contact angle than untreated surfaces. But low energy implanted PLA showed higher contact angle. The lowering contact angle by ion implantation was found to be resulted by forming functional groups with C-O and/or C=O bonds
2. Biological Evaluation of Ion Beam Treated Polymer Surfaces and Selective Cell Attachment Properties
Nerve cells of PC-12h (rat adrenal phechromocytoma) with NGF active property were cultured on the ion beam treated polymer surfaces of PS, PDMS, and PLA.The cells showed selective attachment properties on only ion beam implant … More ed region in a high glucose medium with serum. Besides, the cells showed selective nerve protrusion extension over only ion implanted region in serum-free medium. Thus, we achieved control of nerve cell attachment properties on polymer surface. For PLA, cell attachment property was removed by low energy negative ion implantation about 5 keV, and cell attachment property was enhanced by negative ion beam implantation at a high energy of 30keV with a low dose.
3. Patterningly Negative Ion Beam Processing of Polymer Surfaces and Artificial Formation of Neuron Network on Spin-coated Polystyrene Films
Polymer surfaces were silver, copper, and carbon negative ion beam treated through a patterning mask with many slits of several μm in width. In such micro-pattern, selective cell attachment and selective protrusion extension properties were achieved not only on bulk materials of PS, PDMS and PLA but also on spin-coated polystyrene thin films Thus, we formed artificially designed nerve cell network on PS films.
Thus, we developed ion beam processing technique for biomedical polymer surface modification and achieved control of biocompatibility such as nerve cell attachment and protrusion expansion properties. By this processing, we made an artificially designed neuron network. Less