Compact ultra-short pulse visible lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Hiroshi  Graduate School of Engineering OSAKA UNIVERSITY Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00029018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASATOSHI Fujimura  Graduate School of Engineering OSAKA UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80263218)
TOSHIAKI Suhara  Graduate School of Engineering OSAKA UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90116054)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWaveguides / visible light / Wavelength conversion / lithium niobate / rare earth / quasi-phase-matching / lasers / nonlinear optics / 光導波路 / 集積半導体レーザ / 回折光学素子 / 高速光スイッチ
Research Abstract
Research work on 1)LiNbO3 waveguide quasi-phase-matching (QPM) nonlinear-optic wavelength conversion devices, 2)rare-earth doped LiNbO3 waveguide lasers, and 3)high-power semiconductor lasers with integrated grating have been performed. Results are summarized as follows :
1.A researcher of Osaka Univ. visited Stanford Univ. and obtained these results. (1) Normalized SFG efficiency as high as 2800%/W in LiNbO3 waveguide QPM devices was achieved by increasing the interaction length up to 5.55 cm. The device was used for all-optical switching, and switching by low-power control light was demonstrated. (2) Reverse proton-exchange process was studied to control the guided modes. It is shown that the resultant waveguides provide larger overlap of the interacting guided modes and improve conversion efficiency The process simulation model was built and a simulator was constructed.
2.Fabrication technique of domain-inverted grating for QPM in rare-earth doped LiNbO3 was established for integration of rare-earth LiNbO3 waveguide laser and QPM nonlinear optic wavelength conversion elements. It was found that a SiO2 layer suppresses formation of unwanted domain-inverted layer during thermal treatment for rare earth diffusion doping. QPM gratings were successfully fabricated in the resultant rare-earth doped crystal by applying high voltage pulse. A self frequency doubling waveguide laser was fabricated in Nd-diffused LiNbO3. Pumped by a beam at 814 nm wavelength, the laser emission at 1084 nm and the intra-cavity second harmonic green wave at 542 nm was obtained.